lu.se

Byggnadsmekanik

Lunds Tekniska Högskola

Denna sida på svenska This page in English

VSMN10 Strukturdynamiska beräkningar

Course program

Preliminary Program 2019 

Home exercises

These five home exercises should be solved and handed in:

Home ex. 1

Home ex. 2 

Home ex. 3  

Home ex. 4  

Home ex. 5 

Guest Lecture

A guest lecture is planned to 28/2 kl 13.15-15.00 in V:R2. Ola Flode'n, who is currently at Volvo Cars, has a PhD from Structural mechanics in Lund. He will present his work on dynamic analysis of structures both as a PhD student, working with civil engineering applications, and as senior CAE engineer at Volvo Cars in Gothenburg.

Project 1

Project description 2019

The experimental work is done in the form of three demo lab sessions with date and time according to e-mail.

Lab data for the frame exposed to an impulse load:

  • A document with comments on the data file
  • A file with free vibration response for all floors: transdat

Lab data for the frame driven in steady state at resonances:

Comments on how to write the reports for Project 1 & 2 are given here

Lecture on measurement techniques

Juan Negreiras slides from the guest lecture (2018) are here

A document with an example of FFT according to Juan's lecture with a function performing it is found here.

Project 2 in 2019

Project assignment 2019

The Lab schedule for Project 2 demo sessions is booked according to mail.

Experimental 2019: The laboratory modes & frequencies as well as the transient data from the demo lab 2019 have been sent to you by mail. Transient data: Matlab data files with data for hammer, acc1, acc2 and acc3. Some videos of the modes were also sent by mail.

Report: Comments on how to write the reports for Project 1 & 2 are given here 

ABAQUS - tutorials

ABAQUS Tutorial 1 - Solid modelling

ABAQUS Tutorial 2 - Shell modelling

ABAQUS Tutorial 3 - Assemblies

ABAQUS Tutorial 4 - Dynamic analyses

Lecture by Kent Persson on Finite element modelling and analysis with ABAQUS:

Abaqus FEA (2017)

Presentations proj. 2:  

Presentations will be held on Thuesday 19/3 at Structural Mechanics conference room on floor five.

Presentation times for each group are booked as: Gr 3 & 5 kl 10.00-11.00, Gr 1 & 6 kl 11.00-12.00, and Gr 2 & 4 kl 13.00-14.00.

Instructions for presentations and opposition 

Solved examples

Here are some solved examples from lecture 21/2-12:

Examples & solutions

 

Sidansvarig: Per-Erik Austrell

Kursinformation

Antal poäng:  7,5 hp
Läsperiod:  3
Valfri för:  F4, F4-bem, M4, Pi4-bem, V4-ko

Ansvarig lärare:
Per-Erik Austrell